US TOLL FREE: 1 800 618 9829

Gray Line Vietnam
Menu
Cambodia At Glance Royal Palace Cambodia Ta Prohm Sunlight Angkor Wat Overview

Cambodia Tours

Cambodia Tours

ENTRY FORMALITIES

Tourists coming from other countries in the world need to apply for a travel visa, except for: Malaysia, Laos, Singapore, Philippines, and Vietnam. Entry visas are obtainable at Cambodian diplomatic missions and required for all visitors with valid passports irrespective of nationality. Cambodia, however, would be very liberal visa regulations. All the visitors have to bring are:  A Passport Photocopy; 1 photos (3 x 4 cm) and US$ 20 Cash for one-month tourist visa fee (Paid directly to the Immigration). In case of business visa it costs US$ 25.00. The Visa Validity is 30 days from the date of issue (NOT from the date of entry). Diplomatic, Official, Courtesy, and Special (Cambodian) visas are issued free of charge. Recently, visa on arrival are widely applied in the airports and land-ports of Cambodia. Visitors no longer need to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy before your visit. Application form is distributed for by the Government Immigration upon arrival.

 

Visa exemption

passportTravelers who would like to prolong their stay in Cambodia may extend their visa at the Department of Immigration situated just opposite the Pochentong Airport. The visa may be extended for 30 days at the cost of US$ 25. If you expect to stay more than a month, better get a Business visa at one shot for US$ 25 with three months validity. Business visas can be renewed indefinitely.

 

E-Visa
The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs now offers 'e-visa' - visas available online through the Ministry's website. E- visa now can be offered by The Royal Government of Cambodia. You just have to fill in the application form which is in the official website (evisa.mfaic.gov.kh), include uploading a recent passport-size photo in JPEG/ PNG format. Payment by credit card. US$25 for a 30 day visa (three month validity). Processing time: 3 working days. Issued by email and print from your computer. The Ministry recently announced that e-visa entry points now include Siem Reap International Airport, Phnom Penh International Airport, the Bavet/Moc Bai border crossing, the Poipet/Aranyaprathet border crossing, Cham Yeam (Koh Kong), and the Koh Kong/Had Lek border crossing and they can exit through these six main points.. See last update at the Ministry website http://evisa.mfaic.gov.kh/index.php?version=eng
E-Visa is currently not available for nationalities from Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Arab Saudi, Algeria, Sudan, and Sri Lanka. For a business visa, please apply at your nearest embassy or on arrival in all major check points.

Other requirements and restrictions
A passport with at least four month validity is required. Philippine and Malaysian nationals do not require tourist visas for a stay up to 21 and 30 days respectively. Singaporean nationality is also exempt from the usual visa requirement. Visa on arrival is not permitted for holders of the following passports: Afghanistan; Algeria; Bangladesh; Iran; Iraq; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Sri Lanka; and Sudan. Holders of these passports must obtain a Cambodian visa before arriving in the country. Holders of these passports are also required to hold a sponsor letter or invitation from a company / organization / travel agent, and you are also advised to hold a valid return ticket.

In case visa approval is arranged by Threeland Travel we would like to offer you two ways to obtain visa: through Embassies & General Consulates of Cambodia or Visa on arrival.

Recommend By:

  • Fodors
  • Lonely Planet
  • Tripadvisor
  • Travel Blog